FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50 + FREE RETURNS
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50 + FREE RETURNS

Privacy Policy

Thank you for using the Kule website, application and/or other online services (collectively, the “Services”) operated by Kule, LLC (“Kule”).

We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  You agree that by using the Services you acknowledge that you have read and consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites not operated by Kule, including any to which the Services link or which link to the Services.

1.  INFORMATION COLLECTED
a.  User Provided Information.  We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our site or provide to us in some other manner. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, billing and shipping addresses and financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information).  In addition, if you choose to use certain features of the Services, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as shopping preferences and demographics. 

We may also collect and store personal information that you provide to us about other people.  If you use our Services to send others (friends, relatives, colleagues, etc.) a gift card, a product as a gift, information that may interest them or messages (such as invitations) through our system, we may store your personal information and the personal information of each such recipient.

b.  Automatically Collected Information.  We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our site. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address.  If you use our mobile applications, this may include information such as geo-location data, device information for the mobile device on which the mobile application is installed and other information that you have consented to permit your mobile device or application to share with us.

When you visit our site, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click and the searches you conduct on our site. 

We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site. We also may include web beacons in email messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor content or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.

c.  Information from Other Sources.  We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from from our business partners, contractors and other third parties, and we may add such information to our account information or other information we have collected. In addition, if you access the Services using log-in credentials from another website (for example, Google or Facebook), we may obtain both personal and non-personal information from such other website.

2.  INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE
We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

We may use information that we collect about you for internal purposes, such as:

  • to deliver the products and services that you have requested and communicate with you about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • to support and enhance your use of the Services and provide you with customer support;
  • to conduct research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services or content;
  • to serve you content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site; 
  • to enforce our terms and conditions and otherwise manage our business; and
  • to perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality and supporting features offered through our site. In addition, we may share information that you provide to us as well as information that we collect with third parties to serve you ads tailored to your interests on our site and on other websites.

From time to time, we may share your personally identifiable information with our strategic and business partners, including our bank, insurance and audit firms, as well as business development partners.  We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations, subpoenas or court orders, or if we believe we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also may release personal information where we believe disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements or to protect ourselves or others.

We purchase from and trade contact information, demographic information, commercial information, and internet and electronic activity with data co-ops and other third party data aggregators.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.  These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

We may use aggregated non-personal information for internal business purposes, such as improving our site.  In addition, we may share aggregated non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to our site) with any of the above parties.   We may also share aggregated information that contains no personally identifiable information with any other third party for any other purpose, including for marketing purposes and for conducting general business analysis.

3.  DATA SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.  While we use precautions to safeguard your personal information, no system is completely secure and we cannot guarantee complete security of your personal information.

4.  UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES
You may update your personal information and preferences as follows:

Account Information.  If you have an online account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account.  You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us.

Marketing Communications. You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing from us or from our Select Partners, or if you would like to opt-out of our rental or exchange of your information with other marketers, please let us know. You can call us at 1-800-299-5853 or send us an email ar hi@kule.com. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other contact information with us please contact us the same way. If you like, you may use one of the following statements in your message to us:

  • I prefer not to receive email advertisements, such as updates regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events.
  • I prefer not to receive direct mail advertisements, such as periodic catalogs and mailings regarding products and services, special promotions, or upcoming events.
  • I prefer not to have my contact information provided to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Location Data.  When you use our mobile applications, you can choose not to share your location data by adjusting the applicable settings on your mobile device (the manufacturer or your service provider should be able to provide assistance).

Cookies and Other Technologies.  As noted above, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies for purposes such as improving your experience using our site. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

We may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (individually or collectively “Pixel Tags”) in connection with our Services to collect usage, demographic and geographical location data. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel that is ordinarily not visible to users and may be associated with cookies on a user’s hard drive. Pixel Tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Site, to deliver branded services, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

Our uses of such Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of our sites, services, applications, and tools. This includes technologies that allow you access to our sites, services, applications, and tools; that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security; or that allow you to make use of our functions such as shopping-carts, saved search, or similar functions;
  • Performance Related. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies to assess the performance of our websites, applications, services, and tools, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use our websites, determine if you have interacted with our messaging, determine whether you have viewed an item or link, or to improve our website content, applications, services, or tools;
  • Functionality Related. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our sites, services, applications, or tools. This may include identifying you when you sign into our sites or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed so that we may enhance the presentation of content on our sites;
  • Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first-party or third-party cookies and web beacons to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our sites or on third-party sites. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement.

If you would like to opt out of the Technologies we employ on our sites, services, applications, or tools, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the features offered on our site. Please also note that if you have multiple computers or change computers, or use multiple browsers, you will need to disable cookies for each such computer or browser.

Limiting Sharing.  You may request that we not share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes or that we delete your Personal Information from our database. You may make such a request by sending a written request to the address below:

By mail:
KULE
456 Washington Street, #6D
New York, NY 10013

By email:
hi@kule.com 

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

5.  CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13.  If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Services. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

6.  ACCESS TO THE SERVICES FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES
lease be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States or other countries throughout the world. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services, you consent to your information being collected, used, and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy.

7.  PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Services indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as posted. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hi@kule.com

8.  CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ( “CCPA Rights”). This section describes those rights and how you can exercise them.

CCPA Rights Requests


Right to Know and Right to Deletion You can request what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold in the preceding 12 months.

You can also request that we delete your personal information. We may not delete all of your personal information if one of the following exceptions applies:

ul>

  • Transactional: to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or perform a contract we have with you;
  • Security: to detect data security incidents;
  • Error Correction: to debug or repair any errors;
  • Legal: to protect against fraud or illegal activity or to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law, such as the right to free speech; or
  • Internal Use: to use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information (i.e. to improve our services).
  • Please note that if we delete your personal information, many of our services will not work the same. Some examples include, but are not limited to:

    • Returns: We will not have the ability to look up your receipt or order in our system. In order to process a return or refund, we will require proof of purchase from the customer and if the customer is unable to provide proof of purchase, the transaction will be treated as an unreceipted return in accordance with our return policy. Customer Service: Our ability to handle customer service requests may be limited. We will not have the ability to look up prior orders or account information and may request proof of purchase in order to service your needs.
    • Marketing Communications: We will no longer be able to provide you with any marketing communications.
    • Opt Outs: Previous opt-out requests will not be saved.

    To submit a request to know or a request to delete, please email us at hi@kule.com or call 1-800-299-5853. In order to verify your identity, you will need to provide at least three of the following pieces of your information: name, telephone number, e-mail address, mailing address, and last transaction amount. We will match this information to the information on our systems. For an online request to delete, we will also send you a second verification to confirm that you want your information to be deleted. In order to designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and your authorized agent must submit that written proof at the time they make the request on your behalf. If you wish to make multiple requests under this section, we recommend sending the deletion request last, as we will not be able to fulfill your other requests once we have deleted your information. We will maintain a record of your request to know or request to delete.

    Do Not Sell My Personal Information

    Personal Information that We Sell:
    We may “sell” (as sell is defined in CCPA) the following categories of personal information:

    • Identifiers
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California and federal law;
    • Internet/electronic activity;
    • Commercial information; and
    • Inferences drawn from the categories described above in order to create a profile about you to reflect your preferences, characteristics, preferences, behavior and attitudes.
    • We “sell” your personal information to Select Partners and to digital advertising networks. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

    Right to Opt Out of Sale
    California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, as “sale” is defined under CCPA.

    To submit a request to opt out of the sale of your personal information, please email hi@kule.com or call 1-800-299-5853. In order to designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and your authorized agent must submit that written proof at the time they make the request on your behalf.

    Non-Discrimination
    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA Rights and we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of goods or services if you exercise any of your CCPA Rights.


    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hi@kule.com.

    STRIPES CAN WAIT

    REGISTER TO VOTE

    REGISTERED, LET'S SHOP

    SEARCH KULE